• Education Committee

     

  • John D Culler, Chairman
    Beyond Marketing

    Maureen Kerr
    Our Lady of Peace  

    Penny Cunningham
    The Linsly School 

    Danielle McCracken
    Oglebay Institute

    Dr. William Welker
    Ohio County Schools Retired Educator

    Dr. Kim Miller
    Ohio County Schools

    Karri Mulhern
    West Virginia Northern Community College

    Tim McCormick
    Ohio County Commission

    Dr. Stephen Greiner
    West Liberty University

    Becky Sancomb
    Wheeling Central Catholic High School

    Tina Marking
    REDP-Regional Economic Development Partnership

    Ron Witt
    West Liberty University

    Walt Saunders
    Ohio County School

    Dr. Stephen Greiner
    West Liberty University

    Sven De Jong
    Bethany College

  • Winners of our Teacher of the Year Award

    2018  
    Pamela Hartman - Wheeling Central Catholic High School
    Lisa Schlanz - Our Lady of Peace School
    Brandy Lackie - West Liberty Elementary School

    2017 
    Kevin Orth - Wheeling Park High School
    Danielle Fuentes - Warwood Elementary School
    Marsha Roth - Triadelphia Middle School

    2016
    April Branstetter - Wheeling Park High School
    Stephanie O'Donnell - Bridge Street Middle School
    Sandra Wiseman - Woodsdale Elementary School

    2015
    Ellen Culler –Woodsdale Elementary
    Patricia LouHenderson – Bridge Street Middle School
    Ms. Jamie Jennings –Central Catholic High School 

    2014
    Ms. Jill Hillberry- Wheeling Park High School
    Kimberly Kochy -Woodsdale Elementary School
    Kristi LynnVillani - Bridge Street Middle School
    Mr. Ray Dague -John Marshall High School
    Michael G.Eskridge - Moundsville Middle School 

    2013
    Lynette Pellarin – Steenrod
    Richard Thomas – Bridge Street Middle
    Wilma Beaver – Wheeling Central Catholic
    Maureen Kerr – Our Lady of Peace

    2012
    Theresa Fultz - Wheeling Central Catholic High School 
    Deborah Haley - Elm Grove Elementary School
    Erica Alexander - Bridge Street Middle School 
    Barbara Randolph - Madison Elementary School 

    2011
    Stacy Greer- Woodsdale Elementary School
    Ann Coleman –Madison Elementary School
    Amy Dlesk –Bridge Street Middle School
    Mark Lindsay – Warwood School
    Kenneth Sexton – Wheeling Park High School

    2010
    Marybeth Pollack- Our Lady of Peace
    Eileen Wally –Madison Elementary School
    Mark Zavatsky –The Linsly School
    Deborah A. Pickens – Wheeling Park High School

    2009
    Renee Schneid- Our Lady of Peace
    Miss Heidi Hohman -Triadelphia Middle School
    Dr. William A. Welker -Warwood Middle School

    2008
    Vicki Kirchner- Our Lady of Peace
    Marla Jane Mercer- Warwood Elementary
    Dennis Hon-The Linsly School
    Benjamin Podolski- Wheeling Park High School